News

Congratulations to our 2019 Student Medicine Prize Winners!

More News

2 April 2019
Image - Congratulations to our students awarded with 2019 Medicine Prizes

The 2019 Medicine prizes celebrated the academic achievements of students in Medicine, Medical Science, Exercise Physiology and Psychiatry.   The awards spanned the disciplines of Anatomy, Exercise Physiology, Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Physiology and Psychiatry in addition to prizes for undergraduate honours and postgraduate research.

Congratulations to all the students who received prizes:

Certificate of Academic Commendation for students ranked in the top 10 best performance in the Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments:

  • Brandon Bak Ren Wong             
  • Sascha Karri Robinson Spencer 
  • David Adam Zhang
  • Clare Bridget Courtney 
  • Beryl Lin
  • Remi Ann Banuelos       
  • Charles John David Freeman     
  • Genevieve Larissa Fair  
  • Gemma Louise Goodwin

Rachel Anne Clifford: The Neil McConaghy Prize Winner for Psychiatry    for the best performance in the Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments             

Gemma Louise Goodwin: RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry for the best performance in Psychiatry Term Phase 3

Laura Kampel: The Neil McConaghy Prize for the best postgraduate seminar 2017: 

Joseph Tighe and Rohan Taylor: The Neil McConaghy Prize for the best postgraduate seminar 2018: 

Agnes Maria Augusthy: The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize for the best performance in ANAT1521 or ANAT2111

Esther Chinagozi Peters Duruchukwu: The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses by a graduand with a major in Anatomy

Jennifer Nicole Grant and Jack Alexander Digby: The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pathology Prize for the best performance in PATH2201 or PATH2202

Sarah Elizabeth Ephraums: The Athol Lykke Stage 3 Pathology Prize for the highest average mark in any Stage 3 Pathology courses by a graduand with a major or specialisation in Pathology

Jack Lachlan Bennett: The D N Wade Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize for the best performance in PHAR2011

Rachel Constance Yager: The Doerenkamp-Zbinden Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses by a graduand with a major in Pharmacology

Jason Xiang: The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize for the best overall performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B - PHSL2101/2121/2501 and PHSL2202/2221/2502

Sophia Raquel Gilchrist: The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses by a graduand with a major in Physiology

Josh Dean Yun: The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize for the highest average mark in first year of the Exercise Physiology program

Eliza Rose Macdonald: The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize for the highest average mark in third year of the Exercise Physiology program:

Justin Trang: The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize for the highest mark in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project

Liam Ethan Palmer: The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology for the best performance in Clinical Practicum in the Exercise Physiology program

Victoria Jessie Rose Maddever: The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize for the highest average mark throughout the Exercise Physiology program

Natalie Si-Yi Lee: The W E Glover Physiology Prize for the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Ali Abid: The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize for the best performance in Pharmacology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Xiaomian Gao and Ash Li Khoo: The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize for the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Lily Minihan: The G R Cameron Pathology Prize for the best performance in the Histology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Rohan   Nandurkar and Susan Nham: The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences for the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine

Zhi Wei Lim: The First Year Prize for the best performance in First Year

Rohanna Stoddart:  Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize for the best performance in Phase 1 & Phase 2 clinical skills examinations

Gideon Budiono: Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize for the best performance in written course and phase examination in Phase 1 and Phase 2

Stanley Xue: Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize for the best performance in all assessments in the Bachelor of Medical Studies

Thomas Roy Barlow:  The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice

Mathew Chu: The Paxinos & Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize for the best performance in NEUR Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree

James Patrick Ephraums: The Winifred Dickes Rost SOMS Honours Prize for the best performance in SOMS Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree

Dr Samuel Duffy: The Mark Rowe Prize for outstanding Doctoral Thesis in Neurophysiology

Category: 
Student