News

Congratulations to our 2020 Medicine Prize winners

More News

13 March 2020
Image - Congratulations to our 2020 Medicine Prize winners

The 2020 Medicine prizes celebrated the academic achievements of students in Medicine, Medical Science, Exercise Physiology and Psychiatry.   The awards spanned the disciplines of Anatomy, Exercise Physiology, Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Physiology and Psychiatry in addition to prizes for undergraduate honours and postgraduate research.

Congratulations to our students who received prizes:

Bradley James Cullen: THE EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY STAGE 1 PRIZE for the highest average mark in first year of the Exercise Physiology program: 

Harrison James Hansford: THE EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY STAGE 3 PRIZE for the highest average mark in third year of the Exercise Physiology program

Jodi Meyers: THE EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY STAGE 4 PRIZE for the highest average mark throughout the Exercise Physiology program 

Eliza Rose Macdonald: THE EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY STAGE 4 RESEARCH PROJECT PRIZE for the highest mark in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project     

Jodie Altea Sim: THE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES PRACTICUM PRIZE IN EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY for the best performance in Clinical Practicum in the Exercise Physiology program

Sophie Ann Hay and Novini Senanya Jayasinghe: THE DAMI ATAPATTU STAGE 2 ANATOMY PRIZE for the best performance in ANAT1521 or ANAT2111

Metika Lee Collis Glynn:  THE ISTVAN TORK STAGE 3 ANATOMY PRIZE for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses by a graduand with a major in Anatomy

Kshitij Arora: THE MAURICE (TOBY) ARNOLD ANATOMY PRIZE for the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 

Brishna Shah: THE ATHOL LYKKE STAGE 2 PATHOLOGY PRIZE for the best performance in PATH2201 or PATH2202        

Hoang Minh Nguyen: THE G R CAMERON PATHOLOGY PRIZE for the highest average mark in any Stage 3 Pathology courses by a graduand with a major or specialisation in Pathology

Alice Lucy Flanagan:  THE G R CAMERON PATHOLOGY PRIZE for the best performance in the Histology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1

Luke Edward Corban: THE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES STAGE 2 PHARMACOLOGY PRIZE for the best performance in PHAR2011     

Jennifer Nicole Grant: THE D N WADE STAGE 3 PHARMACOLOGY PRIZE    for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses by a graduand with a major in Pharmacology

Kshitij Arora:  THE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES PHARMACOLOGY PRIZE for the best performance in Pharmacology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1    

Jenny Yi Ao Zhang:  THE F C COURTICE STAGE 2 PHYSIOLOGY PRIZE for the best overall performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B - PHSL2101/2121/2501 and PHSL2202/2221/2502    

Eloise Charlotte Smith: THE D I MCCLOSKEY STAGE 3 PHYSIOLOGY PRIZE for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses by a graduand with a major in Physiology    

Nicolas Luka Zubrzycki: THE W E GLOVER PHYSIOLOGY PRIZE for the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1    

Sophia Raquel Gilchrist and Lachlan David Kay: THE PAXINOS & WATSON NEUROSCIENCE HONOURS PRIZE for the best performance in NEUR Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree    

Daisy Wang: THE WINIFRED DICKES ROST SOMS HONOURS PRIZE for the best performance in SOMS Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree    

Hayley North and Marina Ulanova:  The Neil McConaghy Prize for the best postgraduate seminar presentation    Professor Vlado Perkovic    Phil Ward    Vlado Perkovic    z3484462    

John Anthony Weir:  The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health for the best performance in Masters of Forensic Mental Health

Gina Clark Davis: The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry for the best performance in the Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments    

Ke Sun: RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry for the best performance in Psychiatry Term Phase 3    

Clare Elizabeth Frances Dyer: The John Hirshman International Health Prize for the best performance in PHCM9605 International Health    

Kylie Anne Sommerville: The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health for the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program

Khalia Jade Ackermann:  The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize for the best performance by a student enrolled in a postgraduate coursework Masters program at the School of Public Health and Community Medicine

Wen Henry: THE FIRST YEAR PRIZE for the best performance in First Year

Charis Guilfoyle: BACHELOR OF MEDICAL STUDIES CLINICAL EXCELLENCE PRIZE    for the best performance in Phase 1 & Phase 2 clinical skills examinations 

Clare Faulkner:  BACHELOR OF MEDICAL STUDIES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE PRIZE    for the best performance in written course and phase examination in Phase 1 and Phase 2 

WG TELLESSON MEMORIAL PRIZE IN CLINICAL APPLICATION OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES for the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine was awarded to:

  • Isabella Gwen Bradley
  • Ke Sun
  • Joanne Oi-Sze Chan
  • Suresh Mahendra Raj

Clare Faulkner: BACHELOR OF MEDICAL STUDIES GRADUATE PRIZE for the best performance in all assessments in the Bachelor of Medical Studies

Sumedh Jayanti: The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination    for the best performance in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination

Digby Wigram Maiden Allen:  Prize for Medicine in Phase 3 for the best performance in the Medicine component of Phase 3 assessments 

Gina Clark Davis: Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3 for the best performance in Surgery in Phase 3  

Digby Wigram Maiden Allen:  The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine    for the best performance in all assessments in the MD 

See all the photos of our winners and the night on UNSW Medicine’s Facebook page

Category: 
Student