Congratulations to our 2021 Faculty of Medicine & Health student prize winners

The UNSW Medicine & Health Student Prize Ceremony is an annual event held to recognise outstanding students in the Faculty’s coursework programs.  

The UNSW Medicine & Health Student Prize Ceremony is an annual event held to recognise outstanding students in the Faculty’s coursework programs.  The prize ceremony is an opportunity for staff, students, UNSW supporters and partners to celebrate the success of students.

This year’s event was held in the Tyree Room, Scientia Building. The master of ceremonies, Professor Adrienne Torda (Vice Dean and Head, School of Clinical Medicine), acknowledged that many of the prizes awarded would not be possible without the generosity of the donors who fund them. The ceremony was well attended and enjoyed by all.

Congratulations to every student who received a prize.

UNSW Medicine & Health Student Prize Ceremony

Joyce Wenya Ly: The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize for the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

Sophie Jallian and Nathan Christopher Lotter: The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize for the best performance in ANAT1521 or ANAT2111.

Sophie Ann Hay: The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize for the highest average mark in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses by a graduand with a major in Anatomy.

Meng Jin: The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize for the best performance in NEUR Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree.

Joyce Wenya Ly: The G R Cameron Pathology Prize for the best performance in the Histology, Embryology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

Marie Scholastica Joseph: The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize for the highest average mark in any Stage 3 Pathology courses by a graduand with a major or specialisation in Pathology. 

Leandro Vittorio Estoque: The Athol Lykke Stage 2 Pathology Prize for the best performance in PATH2201 Processes in Disease or PATH2202 Processes in Disease for Health and Exercise Science.

Nhi Phuong Vu: The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize for the best overall performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B.

Meagan Emily Davis and Hejie Zhang: The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize for the best performance in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses by a graduand with a major in Physiology.

Anirudh Joshi: The W E Glover Physiology Prize for the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

Hejie Zhang: The D N Wade Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize for the best performance in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses by a graduand with a major in Pharmacology.

Ishika Jaitly: The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize for the best performance in PHAR2011 Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology.

Hiu Wai Janice Lam: The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize for the best performance in the Pharmacology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

Leith-Justin Elhassadi: The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize for the best performance in SOMS Honours in the final year of the Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Medical Science degree.

Brishna Shah: The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize for the best performance in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Internship.

Dean Neville Towers: The School of Health Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology for the best performance in clinical practicum in the Exercise Physiology program.

Barbara Malgorzata Boreka: The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize for the best performance across the first year of the Exercise Physiology program.

Holly Anne Ormsby: The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize for the best performance across the third year of the Exercise Physiology program.

Lorna Cassia Arkell: The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize for the highest average mark across all courses throughout the entire Exercise Physiology program.   

Aziz Lawandos: The Foundation Year Graduates Medal for leadership and fellowship as a medical undergraduate by a student who has completed the final year of the medical program.

Lily Minihan: The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences for the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine.

Bridget Clare Marshall: The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3 for the best performance in Surgery in Phase 3.

Nicholas Andrew Chang: The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine for the best performance in all assessments in the MD

Leo Abraham Coleman, Bridget Clare Marshall and George Andrew Petrides: The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

Andy Wang: The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3 for the best performance in the Medicine component of Phase 3 assessments.

Aakash Annadura: The First Year Prize awarded to the best performing student who achieved the highest score for all courses.

Henry Kinkei Wen: The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize for the best performance in written course and phase examinations in Phase 1 and Phase 2.

Clare Louisa Faulkner: The Margaret Dance Memorial Award for the best performance in paediatric studies by a student who undertakes elective study in Paediatrics within the teaching hospitals of the University.

Isabelle Traini: The Paediatrics Staff Prize for the best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

Aadeeba Mahjuja Bhuiyan: The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize for the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Phase 3.

Anais Alonso: The RANZCOG Prize for the best performance in Literature Review completed during the Obstetrics and Gynaecology course.

Belinda Marie Di Certo: The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize for the best performance in Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics.

Michelle Thai: The School of Population Health Prize for the best performance by a student enrolled in a postgraduate coursework Masters program at the School of Population Health.

Sophie Walter The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice for the best aggregate mark from course and phase assessments in Primary Care in Phase 3.

Sarah May: The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health for the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program.

Benjamin Norman Jones: The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize for exemplary performance in Medical School at UNSW.

Daniel White: The John Hirshman Global Health Prize for the best performance in PHCM9605 Global Health and Development.

Clare Louise Annabelle Rogers: The James Curran Prize for Medicine for the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School. Clare has been awarded a gold stethoscope.

Mitchell Sean Long: The Annual RCS Peter Vine Prize for the best performance in Phase 2 by a Rural Clinical School student.

Finn Sisson: The Annual RCS Sandy McColl Prize for the best performance in Phase 1 by a Rural Clinical School student.

Teodora Bojanic: The Graham Turner Bursary Prize for overall academic excellence in a rural clinical campus.

Bridget Clare Marshall: The Sandy Reid Prize for the best performance in disciplines taught at the Rural Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

Bridget Clare Marshall: The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery for the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School. Bridget has been awarded a gold stethoscope.

UNSW Medicine & Health Student Prize Ceremony - You Tube